Events for the Day

Saturday, May 04, 2013

  • Categorical Course - Radiology at the Crossroads: Strategic Imperatives for Radiologists to Survive in Challenging Times*
    08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
    Columbia 1-6 , Terrace level
  • Board of Chancellors Meeting
    8:00 AM – 5:00 PM
    Jefferson , Concourse level
  • Resident & Fellow Section Program
    9:00 AM – 5:00 PM
    Columbia 7 - 12 , Terrace level
  • Chapter Leaders' Workshop (CME)
    1:00 PM – 4:30 PM
    Cabinet , Concourse level
  • Radiation Oncology Symposium - Appropriateness Criteria: A Case-Based Approach*
    1:00 PM – 5:00 PM
    International Ballroom East , Concourse level
  • Council Steering Committee Meeting
    1:30 PM – 5:00 PM
    Monroel , Concourse leve
  • RADPAC® Meeting
    5:15 PM - 6:00 PM
    Gunston , Terrace level
  • Resident & Fellow Section Reception
    5:30 PM – 7:30 PM
    International Terrace , Terrace level
  • YPS Reception
    5:30 PM – 7:30 PM
    International Terrace , Terrace level
Annual Meeting & Chapter Leadership Conference


Resident & Fellow



RFS Meeting Info Saturday, April 26 Sunday, April 27 Monday, April 28 Tuesday, April 29 RFS Elections RFS Posters

 Resident and Fellow Section meeting agenda
This schedule is to be used in conjunction with the program for the 2014 ACR Annual Meeting and Chapter Leadership Conference (AMCLC).

Saturday, April 26 Unless otherwise noted, all sessions will be held in Columbia Hall (7-12), Terrace Level 

9:00am – 9:30am

AMCLC Welcome and Overview  
Jonathan Flug, MD, MBA - Chair, RFS Executive Committee  

9:30am – 10:15am

Imaging 3.0  
Geraldine McGinty, MD, FACR - Chair, ACR Commission on Economics  

10:15am – 11:00am

Legislative Update & Radiology Network (RAN)  
Andrew Wu, MD, FACR - RAN Member, North Carolina  
A.J. Lewis, MD - Resident RADPAC Board Member  
Melody Ballesteros, ACR Government Relations  

11:00am – 11:45am

Richard B. Gunderman, MD, PhD, FACR  

11:45am – 12:00pm

AMA Overview and Update  
Travis Meyer, MD  

12:00pm – 12:15pm

RSNA Resident and Fellow Committee Update  
Richard Sharpe, MD  

12:15pm – 12:45pm

RFS Lunch  

12:45pm – 1:00pm

ACR Council Overview  
Kimberly E. Applegate, MD, MS, FACR - Speaker, ACR Council  

1:00pm – 1:30pm

Q&A with ACR Leadership  
Albert L. Blumberg, MD, FACR - President, ACR  
Paul H. Ellenbogen, MD, FACR - Chair, ACR Board of Chancellors  
Bibb Allen, Jr., MD, FACR - Vice Chair, ACR Board of Chancellors  

1:30pm – 1:45pm


1:45pm – 2:30pm

Non-Clinical Careers in Radiology  
Sanjay K. Shetty, MD, MBA - President, Steward Health Care Network  
Alex Misono, MD, MBA  

2:30pm – 2:45pm

Explanation of RFS Nominating Committee, Elections and Electioneering Policy  
Andy Moriarity, MD - Vice Chair, RFS Executive Committee  

2:45pm – 4:00pm

Candidate Speeches  
Candidates for the RFS Executive Committee will give 2-minute speeches  

4:00pm – 5:00pm

Young Physician Panel - Transitioning to Life After Training  
Moderator - Peter Van Geertruyden, MD - YPS Executive Committee  

5:30pm – 7:30pm

ACR-RSNA-ARRS Resident Reception  International Ballroom East (Concourse Level)
will be extended to a local establishment for casual socialization
(bar service until 6:30pm)